INCITS Awards Honor Roll


2016 INCITS Awards

INCITS Chairman's Award
Paul Jeran, HP Inc.

INCITS Lifetime Achievement Award
George Penokie, Broadcom

INCITS Merit Award
Paul Scarponcini, Bentley Systems
Liping Di, George Mason University
Laura Lindsay, Microsoft

INCITS Service Award
Alvin Cox, Seagate Technology

INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
William Martin, Samsung Semiconductors
Dean Wallace, QLogic Corporation

INCITS Technical Excellence Award
Fiona Pattinson, Atsec Information Security Corporation
John Messina, NIST
Laurentiu Iancu, Microsoft
Roger Hathorn, IBM

2015 INCITS Awards

INCITS Chairman's Award
Marc Braner, Apple

INCITS Lifetime Achievement Award
Daniel Benigni, NIST

INCITS Merit Award
Jim Hatfield, Seagate Technology
Michael Gorman, Whitemarsh Information Systems Corporation
Gary Sullivan, Microsoft
Stephen Clamage, Oracle

INCITS Service Award
Fred Zemke, Oracle
Lou Ricci, EMC
Joel Fleck, Hewlett-Packard
Mark Davis, Google

INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
Anthony Vetro,

INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award
Schuylar Quackenbush, Audio Research Labs

INCITS Team Award

INCITS/L2 IRG Team:

Ken Lunde, Adobe Systems
John Jenkins, Apple
Richard Cook, Unicode
Michel Suignard, Unicode


INCITS Technical Excellence Award
John Petrilla, Avago Technologies
Randall Easter, NIST
Stanley Whitlock, Intel Corporation
James Thomas, Hewlett-Packard (retired)



2014 INCITS Awards

INCITS Chairman's Award

Jim Hughes, Microsoft
Lynn Barra, INCITS Secretariat


INCITS Lifetime Achievement Award
Ralph Weber, Western Digital Corporation

INCITS Merit Award

Eric Hibbard, Hitachi Data Systems
Daniel Lee, ASSIA, Inc
David Hess, CORD Data


INCITS Service Award

David Cunningham, Avago Technologies
John Benito, Blue Pilot Consulting Inc.
Dylan Yaga, NIST


INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
Arianne Hinds, Cable Television Laboratories
Keith Hare, JCC Consulting

INCITS Technical Excellence Award
Debby Wallner, United States Department of Defense - NSA
George Penokie, LSI Corporation
Krishna Kulkarni, IBM Corporation
Kevin Tall, Eclipse Laboratories

INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award
Iraj Sodagar, Microsoft
Michel Suignard, Unicode Inc.

INCITS Team Award

INCITS/L2 ISO/IEC 10646 Team:
Mark Davis, Google
Andrew Glass, Microsoft
Laurentiu lancu, Microsoft
Michael Kaplan, Microsoft
Aharon Lanin, Google
Roozbeh Pournader, Google
Murray Sargent, Microsoft
Kenneth Whistler, Unicode Inc
Matitahu Allouche
Asmus Freytag

2013 INCITS Awards (Details)

INCITS Chairman's Award
Michael Hogan, NIST
Elaine Newton, NIST

INCITS Lifetime Achievement Award
Donald R. Deutsch, Oracle

INCITS Merit Award

David Black, EMC Corporation
William Martin, Emulex
Kenneth Wacks, Home & Building Systems



INCITS Service Award
Deborah Anderson, University of California-Berkeley
Peter Constable, Microsoft
Steve Holbrook, IBM
Florence Otieno, TIA



INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
Mark Evans, Western Digital Corporation
Ajay Luthra, Google
Paul Menard, Lexmark International



INCITS Technical Excellence Award
Richard Johnson, Finisar Corporation
Andi Snow-Weaver, IBM Corporation
Thomas Stockhammer, Qualcomm Inc.
Richard Wilsher, Zygma LLC



INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award
Charles Biss, GS1GO
Gary Robinson, EMC Corporation



INCITS Team Award
INCITS/CS1 Ad Hoc on ICT SCRM Team
Nadya Bartol, United Telecom Council
Don Davidson, US Department of Defense



2012 INCITS Awards (Details)




INCITS Chairman's Award

John Calhoon, Microsoft



INCITS Lifetime Achievement Award
Jim Melton, Oracle



INCITS Service Award
Terry Schindler, Q-CARD
John Mayer-Splain, Noblis
Chris Lyon, Fibre Channel Industry Association (FCIA)
Brad Paulson



INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
Jim Hughes, Microsoft



INCITS Technical Excellence Award
Larry Wagoner, DoD-NSA
Erik Smith, EMC Corporation
Fred Knight, NetApp
Gerald Houlder, Seagate Technology
John Geldman, Lexar Media



INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award
Scott Carey, FBI



2011 INCITS Awards (Details)



INCITS Chairman's Award
Stephen Elliott, Purdue University

INCITS Lifetime Achievement Award
Michael Hogan, NIST

INCITS Service Award
Daniel Benigni, NIST
Jim Hatfield, Seagate Technology
Jim Hughes, Microsoft
Curtis Stevens, Western Digital Corporation

INCITS Merit Award
Bruce Bargmeyer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Brad Paulson, ABnote North America

INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management

Daniel Colegrove, Hitachi Global Storage Technologies


 


INCITS Technical Excellence Award
Curtis Ballard, Hewlett-Packard Company
Mark Evans, Western Digital Corporation
Dean Wallace, QLogic Corporation

INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award
Keith Hare, JCC Consulting Inc
Fernando Podio, NIST

2010 INCITS Awards (Details)

INCITS Chairman's Award   Philip Wennblom

INCITS Service Award

Claudio DeSanti
Richard Pearsall


INCITS Merit Award
Norman Andersen
Richard Maine
Robert Nixon



INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
Dwight Lewis
Tom Rutt
Teresa Schwarzhoff


INCITS Technical Excellence Award
Kevin Butt
David Cunningham
Adam Healey
Mark Overby
Paul Scarponcini

INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award
Paul Thorpe

2009 INCITS Awards (Details)

 

INCITS Chairman's Award

Jim Hughes



INCITS Lifetime Achievement Award

John Neumann
Robert Snively



INCITS Service Award

Robert Kuffel
Robert Elliott



INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management

Ed Stull
Fred Herr
Daniel Benigni



INCITS Merit Award

Felix Shvartsman
Brian Beech
Gerry Smith
P.J. Plauger



INCITS Technical Excellence Award

Jan-Eike Michels
Paul Suhler
Gottfried Zimmermann
Gregory Zektser



INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award

Andrew Tescher




2008 INCITS Awards



INCITS Chairman's Award

Don Wright, Lexmark International

 

INCITS Lifetime Achievement Award

John Lohmeyer

 

INCITS Service Award

Shawn Silkensen
Mike McCabe

 

INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management

Gene Meier
Yee Ng
Greg Cannon

 

INCITS Merit Award

Denny Warwick
Jim Russell
Fred Zemke

 

INCITS Technical Excellence Award

Curtis Stevens
Claudio DeSanti
Patrick Grother
Elham Tabassi

 

INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award

Paul Jeran
Catherine Tilton

 

INCITS Team Award

INCITS/W1 Productivity Team

Dwight Lewis
Yee Ng
Ann McCarthy
Rick Bloomer
Abbie Parker
Jason Quintana
David Spencer
Catherine Fiasconaro
Ted Chang
Dan Crane

     

2007 INCITS Awards

 

INCITS Chairman's Award

Jennifer Garner, INCITS Secretariat



INCITS Service Award

David Peterson, Brocade
John Moeller, Northrop Grumman



INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management

Schelto van Doorn, Intel Corporation
Brad Paulson, International Card Manufacturers Association



INCITS Merit Award

Fred Broome, U.S. Census Bureau
Krishna Kulkarni, IBM Corporation
Terry Schindler, Brush Industries
Charles Mallory North, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology



INCITS Technical Excellence Award

William Crawford, Waytek Corporation
William Ham, Hewlett-Packard Company
Susie Wee, Hewlett-Packard Company
Paul Entzel, Quantum Corporation



INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award

Jonathan Hodgson, St. Joseph's University
Alan Haberman, Boston Management & Funding Associates



INCITS Team Award

H2 SQL/XML Team Award
Jan-Eike Michels, IBM Corporation
Michael Rys, Microsoft Corporation
Phil Shaw, Whitemarsh Information Systems Corporation
Jim Melton, Oracle Corporation
Taoufik Abdellatif, Hewlett-Packard Company
Rohit Jain, Hewlett-Packard Company
Gajanan Chinchwadkar, Sybase Inc
Keith Hare, JCC Consulting Inc
Ian Davis, Textserver.com
Fred Zemke, Oracle Corporation
Krishna Kulkarni, IBM Corporation


T11 Officers Team
David Peterson, Brocade
Bob Nixon, Emulex Corporation
Claudio DeSanti, Cisco Systems Inc
Tom Palkert, Xilinx
Mark Marlett, LSI Corporation
Dean Wallace, QLogic Corporation
Craig Carlson, QLogic Corporation
Scott Kipp, Brocade
William Martin, Emulex Corporation
Roger Cummings, Symantec Corporation
Robert Snively, Brocade
Gary Robinson, EMC Corporation
Ralph Weber, ENDL Texas



2006 INCITS Awards
INCITS Chairman's Award
Ken Zemrowski, ICCP



INCITS Service Award
Kevin Tall, Eclipse Laboratories
Walt Bonneau, Cubic Transportation Systems Inc



INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
Roger Cummings, Symantec Corporation
Claudio DeSanti, Cisco Systems Inc
John Neumann, US Department of Homeland Security
Fernando Podio, NIST



INCITS Merit Award
Gene Meier, DataCard Group
Francis Christian, Atmel Corporation
David Danko, ESRI
John Herring, Oracle Corporation



INCITS Technical Excellence Award
Rick Lazarick, Computer Sciences Corportion
Scott Houchin, Eastman Kodak Corporation
David Singer, Apple Computer Inc
Robert Nixon, Emulex Corporation



INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award
James Moore, Mitre Corporation
Ajay Luthra, Motorola Corporation



INCITS Team Award
INCITS/M1 Editorial Team
Rod Beatson, Transaction Security Inc
James Cambier, Iridian Technologies
Paul Griffin, Indentix Corporation
Creed Jones, Sagem Morpho
Michael McCabe, NIST
Samir Tamer, Recognition System Inc
Patrick Grother, NIST
Michael Thieme, International Biometric Group



INCITS/M1.5 Technical Team
Patrick Grother, NIST
Michael Thieme, International Biometric Group
Michael McCabe, NIST
Rick Lazarick, Computer Sciences Corportion


2005 INCITS Awards
INCITS Chairman's Award
Don Deutsch, Oracle Corporation

INCITS Service Award
Wo Chang, NIST


Ralph Weber, ENDL Texas

INCITS Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
Brian Beech, DataCard Group


Creed Jones, Sagem Morpho


Rex Jaeschke, Microsoft Corporation

INCITS Merit Award
Roger Cummings, Symantec Corporation


Douglas Mann, Battele Memorial Institute

INCITS Technical Excellence Award
William Martin, Sierra Logic
John Masiewicz, Western Digital Corporation
Gary Sullivan, Microsoft Corporation
Schuyler Quackenbush, Audio Research Labs

INCITS Exceptional International Leadership Award

Larry Fitzwater, EPA


John Benito, Blue Pilot Consulting

INCITS Team Award
INCITS/B10.9 Editorial Team
Scott Guthery, Mobile-Mind, Inc
Michael Neumann, Axalto
Gerald Smith, Sharp Microelectronics of the Americas



INCITS/M1 Editorial Team
James Cambier, Iridian Technologies
Paul Griffin, Indentix Corporation
Fred Herr, ID Technology Partners, Inc
Creed Jones, Sagem Morpho
Michael McCabe, NIST
John Neumann, Dept of Homeland Security
Colin Soutar, Bioscrypt, Inc


2003 INCITS Awards
INCITS Chairman's Award
Ed Barrett, Sony Electronics Inc


Dave Michael, Apple Computer Inc



INCITS Service Award
Teresa Schwarzhoff, NIST


Rick McGowan, Unicode



Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
Edward Grivna, Cypress Semiconductor


Craig Carlson, QLogic Corporation


Robert Snively, Brocade Communications Systems Inc


INCITS/M1 Officer's Team
    Fernando Podio, NIST
    Catherine Tilton, SAFLINK Corporation
    Stephen Elliott, Purdue University
    Colin Soutar, Bioscrypt Inc



INCITS Merit Award
John Klensin


Gary Robinson, EMC Corporation


Julie Matira, U.S. Geographic Survey


Charles A. Roswell, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency



Technical Excellence Award
John Jenkins, Apple Computer Inc


Sandra Martin O'Donnell, Hewlett-Packard Company


Robert Elliott, Hewlett-Packard Company


Wo Chang, NIST

2002 INCITS Awards
INCITS Chairman's Award
John Neumann, Open Strategies



INCITS Service Award
Lisa Moore, IBM Corporation


Henry Tom



Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
Martin Boliek, Ricoh Innovations Inc


John Lohmeyer, LSI Logic Corp


Kumar Malavalli, Brocade Communications


George Penokie, IBM Corporation



INCITS Merit Award
Michael Deese


Michel Suignard, Microsoft


Donald F. Nelson


Mike Rubinfeld, NIST



Technical Excellence Award
Ralph Weber, ENDL Texas


Steven Wilson, Brocade Communications


Dr. Michael Marcellin, University of Arizona


Ken Whistler, Sybase

2001 NCITS Awards
NCITS Chairman's Award
Mike Hogan, NIST



NCITS Service Award
Arnold Winkler, Unisys


Bill Protzman, DCS Corporation



Gene Milligan Award for Effective Committee Management
Andy Tescher, Microsoft


Dick Steinbrenner


Ken Zemrowski, ICCP


Don Schricker, Micro Focus



NCITS Merit Award
Kevin Tall, Eclipse Laboratories


Ed Hart, SHARE


Rowena Chester, Tennessee Secure Data Systems


Judith Newton, NIST



Technical Excellence Award
Phil Shaw, Sybase


Margaret Lepley, Mitre Corporation


Mark Davis, IBM


Ken Whistler, Sybase

2000 Awards
NCITS Chairman's Award
Dave Thewlis



NCITS Service Award
Barba Hickman


Michel Suignard



NCITS Committee Management Award
Chris Dabrowski


Bernard Brower


Pete Schirling
NCITS Committee Management Award
Richard Hogan



NCITS Merit Award
Gene Milligan


John Rodakis


Joan Aliprand


Eugene Dwyer



Technical Excellence Award
Ken Whistler


Gene Troy


Thomas MacDonald


Dennis Warwick

NCITS Chairman's Award 1999 Ron Silletti
NCITS Service Award 1999 Jim Melton
NCITS Committee Management Award 1999 Mike Ksar
NCITS Committee Management Award 1999 Mike Gorman
NCITS Committee Management Award 1999 Pete McLean
NCITS Committee Management Award 1999 Arnold Winkler
NCITS Merit Award 1999 Helmut Thiess
NCITS Merit Award 1999 Pat Sandell



NCITS Chairman's Award 1998 John Hill
NCITS Service Award 1998 Anthony Sarris
Committee Management Award 1998 Roger Cummings
Committee Management Award 1998 Fritz Whittington
Committee Management Award 1998 Don Morgan
NCITS Merit Award 1998 Ed Hart
NCITS Merit Award 1998 Don Schricker
NCITS Merit Award 1998 Thomas McGeary
NCITS Merit Award 1998 Thomas Plum



NCITS Chairman's Award 1997 Tom Frost
NCITS Service Award 1997 Clyde Camp
NCITS Service Award 1997 Fritz Whittington
NCITS Committee Management Award 1997 Barbara Lurvey
NCITS Committee Management Award 1997 Pete Schirling
NCITS Committee Management Award 1997 Rex Jaeschke
NCITS Committee Management Award 1997 Roger Cummings
NCITS Merit Award 1997 Ken Zemrowski



X3 Chairman's Award 1996 Don Loughry
X3 Service Award 1996 Ken Zemrowski
X3 Committee Management Award 1996 Chris Dyball
X3 Committee Management Award 1996 John Lohmeyer
X3 Committee Management Award 1996 Michael Nier
X3 Committee Management Award 1996 Paul Fessler
X3 Merit Award 1996 Don Deutsch
X3 Merit Award 1996 John Hill



X3 Chairman's Award 1995 Bill Rinehuls
X3 Service Award 1995 Scott Jameson
X3 Committee Management Award 1995 Donna Fisher
X3 Committee Management Award 1995 Fritz Whittington
X3 Committee Management Award 1995 Jerry Wagener
X3 Merit Award 1995 Don Loughry
X3 Merit Award 1995 John Hill
X3 Merit Award 1995 Tom Frost
X3 Merit Award 1995 Tom Kurihara



X3 Chairman's Award 1994 Karen Higginbottom
X3 Service Award 1994 John Hill
X3 Service Award 1994 Mike Hogan
X3 Committee Management Award 1994 Bob Stover
X3 Merit Award 1994 Ed Kelly
X3 Merit Award 1994 Mike Hogan
X3 Merit Award 1994 Tom Kern



X3 Chairman's Award 1993 Bob Follett
X3 Service Award 1993 Karen Higginbottom
X3 Service Award 1993 Mabel Vickers
X3 Committee Management Award 1993 Dick Steinbrenner
X3 Committee Management Award 1993 Don Deutsch
X3 Committee Management Award 1993 Len Gallagher
X3 Committee Management Award 1993 Mark Skall
X3 Merit Award 1993 Bob Follett
X3 Merit Award 1993 Bob Rountree
X3 Merit Award 1993 Del Shoemaker
X3 Merit Award 1993 Dick Gibson



X3 Chairman's Award 1992 Bud Emmons & Jack Wheeler
X3 Service Award 1992 Peggy Beard
X3 Committee Management Award 1992 Jon Becker
X3 Merit Award 1992 Bill Rinehuls
X3 Merit Award 1992 Jack Wheeler
X3 Merit Award 1992 Joe Zajaczkowski
X3 Merit Award 1992 Tom Steele

*From 1997-2001, NCITS operated under the name Accredited Standards Committee, NCITS, National Committee for Information Technology Standards. From 1961-1996, NCITS operated under the name Accredited Standards Committee, X3, Information Processing